Oscar and Release Campaigns for:

 IMDb 

2017 – 2018

The Shape of Water, 2017 (Oscar Winner, including Best Picture)*

Darkest Hour, 2017  (Oscar Nominee)*

Beauty and the Best, 2017 (Oscar Nominee)*

The Breadwinner, 2017  (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)

Lucky, 2017 

Woodpeckers, 2017 (Dominican Republic’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Alba, 2017 (Ecuador’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Sheikh Jackson, 2017 (Egypt’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Under the Tree, 2017 (Iceland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Song of Granite, 2017 (Ireland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Her Love Boils Bathwater, 2017  (Japan’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

The Road to Mother, 2017 (Kazakhstan’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Thelma, 2017 (Norway’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Los Buscadores, 2017 (Paraguay’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Dekalb Elementary, 2017 (Oscar Nominee. Live Action Short Film)

Garden Party, 2017 (Oscar Nominee. Animated Short Film)*

Ten Meter Tower, 2017 (Documentary Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

Kayayo, The Living Shopping Baskets 2017 (Documentary Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

Facing Mecca, 2017 (Live Action Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

In A Heartbeat, 2017  (Animated Short Film) Shortlisted to 10


Birdboy: The Forgotten Children, 2017 (Animated Feature) Goya Winner

The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales, 2017 (Animated Feature)

Mary and the Witch’s Flower, 2017 (Animated Feature)

My Entire High School Sinking Into The Sea, 2017 (Animated Feature)

Napping Princess, 2016  (Animated Feature)


Baraka, 2017 (Live Action Short Film)

En La Boca, 2017 (Documentary Short Film)

Game, 2017 (Live Action Short Film)

In A Nutshell, 2017 (Animated Short Film)

Into The Blue, 2017  (Live Action Short Film)

Little Potato, 2017 (Documentary Short Film)

Moriom, 2017 (Documentary Short Film)

Sprayed, 2017 (Documentary Action Short Film)

Tabib, 2017 (Live Action Short Film)

The Best Fireworks Ever, 2017 (Live Action Short Film)

The Suitcase, 2017 (Live Action Short Film)

The Talk, 2017 (Animated Short Film)

2016 – 2017

Lion, 2016 (Oscar Nominee, including Best Picture)*

Jackie, 2016  (Oscar Nominee)*

The Edge of Seventeen, 2016 (Golden Globe Nominee)*

My life as a Zucchini, 2016 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)*

The Distinguished Citizen, 2016  (Argentina’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Such is Life at the Tropics, 2016 (Ecuador’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Sparrows, 2016 (Iceland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

El Clásico, 2016 (Iraq’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Nagasaki, Memories of my Son, 2016  (Japan’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

The Liberation of Skopje, 2016 (Macedonia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Beautiful Pain- Redha, 2016 (Malaysia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Houston, We have a Problem! (Slovenia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

La Femme et le TGV, 2016 (Oscar Nominee. Live Action Short Film)

Once Upon a Line, 2016 (Animated Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

The Other Side of Home, 2016 (Documentary Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

The Way of Tea, 2016 (Live Action Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

Bon Voyage, 2016  (Live Action Short Film) Shortlisted to 10


Your Name. 君の名は。2016 (Animated Feature)

Long Way North, 2016 (Animated Feature)

Phantom Boy, 2016 (Animated Feature)

April and the extraordinary World, 2016 (Animated Feature)

Miss Hokusai, 2016  (Animated Feature)


Balcony, 2016 (Live Action Short Film)

Disco Inferno, 2016 (Live Action Short Film)

The Dogcatcher, 2016 (Live Action Short Film)

To build a fire, 2016 (Animated Action Short Film)

Decorado, 2016  (Animated Action Short Film) Goya Winner


The Boy and the Beast (US Theatrical Release)

Snowtime (US Theatrical Release)

 

2015 – 2016

When Marnie was There, 2015 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)

Boy and the World, 2015 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)

Khalil Gibran’s The Prophet (Animated Feature)

The Martian, 2015 (Oscar Nominee, Best Picture) *

Brooklyn, 2015 (Oscar Nominee, Best Picture) *

Viva, 2015 (Ireland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission) Shortlisted to 9

Bota, 2015 (Albania’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Presos. 2015 (Costa Rica’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

1944, 2015 (Estonia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Court, 2015 (Indias’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Baby(a)lone, 2015 (Luxembourg’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Enclave, 2015 (Serbia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Gone With the River, 2015 (Venezuela’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Historia de un oso / Bear Story, 2015 Oscar Winner, Animated Short Film

Ave Maria (Oscar Nominee. Live Action Short Film)

Minerita (Documentary Short Film) Shortlisted to 10

Bis Gleich/Till Then, 2015 Shortlisted to 10

Listen, 2015 (Live Action Short Film)

Picnic, 2015 (Live Action Short Film)

Myrna, the Monster, 2015 (Live Action Short Film)

El Corredor/ The Runner, 2015 (Live Action Short Film)

The Gift, 2015 (Live Action Short Film)

The Sense of Touch, 2015 (Animated Short Film)

The Boy and the Beast (Animated Feature. Oscar Campaign)

Laws of the Universe. Part 0 (Animated Feature)

Sherpa (Documentary) *

2014 – 2015

Song of the Sea, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)

The Tale of Princess Kaguya, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)

The Liberator, 2014 (Venezuela’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission) Shortlisted to 9

Simshar (Malta’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

The Nightingale, 2014 (China’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Living is Easy with Eyes Closed, 2014 (Spain’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Dukthar, 2014 (Pakistan’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Red Princesses, 2014 (Costa Rica’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Silence in Dreamland, 2014 (Ecuador’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

The Imitation Game, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Picture) *

Virunga, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Documentary) *

Butter Lamp, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Live Action Short Film)

Aya, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Live Action Short Film)

The Bigger Picture, 2014 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Short Film)

A Most Violent Year, 2014*

D-Day, Normandy 1944, 2014

Big Eyes, 2014*

The Tip (Live Action Short Film)

Nieta (Animated Short Film)

2013 – 2014

Ernest and Celestine, 2013 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Feature)

Omar, 2013 (Oscar Nominee, Best Foreign Language Film)

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?, 2013 (Oscar Nominee, Best Live Action Short Film)

Just Before Losing Everything, 2013 (Oscar Nominee, Best Live Action Short)

The Voorman Problem, 2013 (Oscar Nominee, Best Live Action Short)

Heli, 2013 (Mexico’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

GrisGris, 2013 (Chad’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Disciple, 2013 (Finland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

15 Years and 1 Day, 2013 (Spain’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Ways to Live Forever,  2013

2012 – 2013

Sister, 2012 (Swiss Foreign Language Oscar Submission)  Shortlisted to 9

Clandestine Childhood, 2012 (Argentina’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Barbara, 2012 (Germany’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

When Day Breaks, 2012 (Serbia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Frankenweenie, 2012 (Oscar Nominated Animated Feature)

The Painting, (Animated Feature Film) 2012

The Rabbi’s Cat, (Animated Feature Film) 2012

From Up on Poppy Hill, (Animated Feature Film) 2012

Zarafa, (Animated Feature Film) 2012

Curfew, 2012 (Oscar Winner Best Live Action Feature, Short Subject)

Death of a Shadow, 2012 (Oscar Nominee Best Live Action Short)

Tram, 2012 (Best Animated Short Subject) Shortlisted to 10.

Bernie, 2012

2011 – 2012

Chico and Rita, 2011 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Film) Consulted on the release.

Cat in Paris, 2011 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Film) headed the Oscar campaign, and also consulted on the release.

Black Bread, 2011 (Spain’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Volcano, 2011 (Iceland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Colors of the Mountain, 2011 (Colombia’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Summer Games, 2011 (Switzerland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Warriors of the Rainbow, 2011 (Taiwan’s Foreign Language Oscar  Submission)  Shortlisted to 9

Queen of the Sun

I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat, 2011. Shortlisted to 10.Warner Brothers’s Looney Tunes in the animated shorts category)

The Lomax, 2011 (animated shorts film)

The Palace, 2011 (live-action short film)*

2010 – 2011

God of Love, 2010. Oscar Winner for Live Action Short Film.

The Cow that Wanted to be a Hamburger 2010. Animated Short Film Shortlisted to 10

Idiots and Angels, 2010

Unstoppable, 2010 (Oscar Nominee, Sound Effects Editing) *

Madagascar, A Travel Diary, 2010 (Oscar Nominee, Best Animated Short)

Even the Rain, 2010 (Spain’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

La Petit Chambre, 2010 (Switzerland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Illegal, 2010 (Belgium’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Hermano, 2010 (Venezuela’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Strayed, 2010 (Kazakhstan’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Solitary Man, 2010 *

City Island, 2010  *

Women Without Men, 2010*

Applause, 2010

2009 – 2010

The Secret of Kells, 2009 (Oscar Nominee. Best Animated Feature)

Logorama, 2009 Oscar Winner, Best Animated Short Film

Refractaire, 2009 (Luxembourg’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

 

2008 – 2007

A Man’s Job, 2007 (Finland’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission)

Secret Sunshine, 2007 (Korea’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission. Shortlisted to 9.

 

2005 – 2006

Chen Kaige’s The Promise, 2005 (China’s Foreign Language Oscar Submission) Golden Globe Nominee.

 

2004 – 2005

Water, 2004 (Oscar Nominee, Best Foreign Language Film)*

Mighty Times, The Children’s March, 2004 Oscar winner. Best Documentary Short Subject.

The Goodbye Plane, 2004 (UK—Kewhaven Picture)

A Single Rose, 2004

 

1997-2003

A Fairy Story,2003 (UK Based Ben Gooder Productions)

We Don’t Live Here Anymore, 2003*

Farscape, Scifi Channel 1997-1999 (The Jim Henson Company. Production shot in Australia with co-financing from UK)*

Muppets From Space, 1997 (The Jim Henson Company)*

* I was a consultant for these titles, responsible for major parts of the campaign, but not necessarily the head of the team.  For all other films, I was the head of the campaign, and main decision maker.  Also, in several instances, I was also involved in the releases of the films.

All images are property of filmmakers and / or studios. Its use is for promotional and publicity use only.